Privacy Notice

As pet owners ourselves, we at Valley Pet Crematorium appreciate how important data protection is. As you have placed your trust in us when providing your information, we want to be totally transparent with you about how it's handled.

Valley Pet Crematorium is part of The Pet Crematoria family and is part of the CVS group. For services we provide, our data controller — the company responsible for protecting your information— is CVS (UK) Ltd.


How we will use your Personal Information

Your personal information is used for a number of different reasons depending on what it is. We only collect what is necessary in order to provide our service to you. The tables below sets out what information is collected, our purpose for collecting it and our lawful basis (why we need to collect it) in line with data protection legislation.

Your personal details, such as your name, date of birth, address, email address and phone number.

What we do and why

Our lawful basis

Identify who you are when using our services, including any products you purchase from us.

As part of our contract with you.

Communicate with your veterinary practice if applicable.

This is part of our contract with you.

Send you service updates such as changes to our T&Cs or crematorium disruptions to inform you of any changes to the service we provide.

This is a legal requirement and part of our contract with you.

Send you information about our wider services and resources. We like to keep you up to date and help you get the best from our services (you can find out more in the section on Marketing messages below).

Only with your consent, so the choice is yours.

We sometimes ask for your feedback about our overall service. More often than not, they are anonymised but we may want to respond to you directly, if you're unhappy with something.

Only if you decide to provide feedback, it requires your consent.

Publish reviews, testimonials or pet memorials to share your stories.

This would be your choice whether to participate.

Deliver any products you may have purchased from us so we know where to send them.

This is part of our contract with you.

Send order updates so you know when your product will be arriving.

This is part of our contract with you.


Your payment information

This is information provided when you are required to pay directly for any of our services. We don't store your card details, WorldPay are our payment services provider.

What we do and why

Our lawful basis

Take payments for the service we provide and give refunds where necessary as some of our services require direct payment.

It's part of our contract with you.

Keeping a record of financial transactions so we know what you've paid for.

It's a legal requirement.


Your contact history with us

This covers things you've said, whether that be via email, telephone or the 'Contact Us' page on our website. Calls made to our crematorium may be recorded.

What we do and why

Our lawful basis

Provide customer service and support.

It's up to you whether you contact us via the methods above so it depends on the nature of your query. It could be part of our contract with you.

Improve our support services to ensure our customer service is the best it can be.

It's important to keep our team trained to the highest standard


Purchase history

Products you've purchased from us.

What we do and why

Our lawful basis

Help you keep track of when a product you want is available so that you can get what you want when we have it.

This is entirely up to you whether you request back in stock notifications.

Handle returns in accordance with our Terms and Conditions as we need to know what you've bought so we can process the return.

This is part of our contract with you.


Preventing and detecting fraud

We are also legally and contractually required to use any of the information above for the purposes of preventing and detecting fraud, against either you or us. Whilst it's an unfortunate part of our service it is essential that we protect you and ourselves from fraud.

Personal information is also used for things like testing out IT systems, research, data analysis, improving our site and developing new products and services. Don't worry though, this is all anonymised and aggregated so you aren't identifiable.


Sharing your information

You have trusted us with your information, therefore the first thing we want to assure you of is that we do not, and will not, sell any of your personal data to any third party.

However, we share your data with the following categories of companies as an essential part of being able to provide our services to you:

  • Companies in the CVS group, as sometimes different parts of our group are responsible for different activities
  • Veterinary practices, so that we can arrange to carry out services that you have requested
  • Banks and payment service providers, so that we can deal with payments and refunds where necessary
  • Credit reference and fraud prevention agencies, so that we can obtain information about you and help to detect and prevent fraud
  • Debt collection agencies if you fall behind with payments for the services we provide
  • Email providers, printers and mailing houses, so we can send you reminders, administrative information relating to the way we provide services to you and marketing communications if you agree
  • Law enforcement agencies if we receive a request from them to assist with any investigations

If you would like to know more about the companies we may share personal data with, or how to find out more on how they will use your data, please contact us at the details below.


Marketing messages

If you have said we may, we'll send you marketing messages to keep you aware of what we're up to and to help you see and find our products and services.

If you no longer wish to receive them then you can unsubscribe via the following methods:

  • Click the 'unsubscribe' link at the bottom of any marketing email communication that we send you
  • Contact the crematorium directly via phone or email and ask to be removed from our mailing list

If you've asked us to stop sending any kind of marketing, please be patient so that we can update all of our systems. You may receive messages from us whilst we process your request.

If you decide to opt-out of marketing messages, we will continue to send ‘service communications' such as updates about a product you may purchase from us.


Where your data is stored

All of the personal information we process is stored within the European Economic Area (EEA). Therefore, we can guarantee that your data will be handled in accordance with the UK and EU General Data Protection Regulation. It's important for us to be transparent with you so if this were ever to change, we would let you know without undue delay.


How long we keep your information

We will keep your Personal Information for as long as you are a client of the pet crematorium and thereafter for as long as any legal claim may be made against the pet crematorium and for as long as is required to comply with our legal and regulatory requirements including to the HMRC and APHA.

You can contact us if you no longer wish to be a client and ask that we deactivate your account. However, we have a legal requirement to keep some of your personal data even after you have asked us to remove it. We will only keep what we absolutely need to, and only to make sure we can meet our legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our Terms & Conditions.


Your rights

You have a number of rights relating to your personal information, which include:

  • The right to be informed about how your personal information is used, most of which is within this notice
  • The right to access personal information we hold about you
  • The right to rectify personal information we hold about you if it is inaccurate or incomplete We ask that you speak to a member of our team if any of your contact details have changed
  • The right to request that we delete your data, stop processing it or collecting it in some circumstances
  • The right to stop marketing messages, further information of which is above in the 'Marketing' section

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, or have any questions, please contact us via the contact details at the end of this notice.


Changes to this notice

We will keep this notice under regular review and publish any updates in practice or on this website. Any significant changes will be communicated with you directly so you are kept up to date on how your data is handled.

This privacy notice was last updated on 16th March 2021.


How to contact us

Client feedback is essential in ensuring that we provide the best possible service to you. If you have any questions about this notice, want us to stop using your information or exercise any of your rights then please don't hesitate to contact us via the following methods:

Post

Data Protection Officer
CVS House
Owen Road
Diss
Norfolk
IP22 4ER

Email

dataprotection@cvsvets.com

Complaints

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us via the contact details above.

You can also complain to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) if you are unhappy with how we have used your data. Our ICO Registration number is Z7208449.

The ICO's address:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

Website: https://www.ico.org.uk